Ms. Davis argues that, without proper jurisdiction, the judgment of the trial court is void ab initio and, consequently, relief should be granted under Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60.02(3). We disagree. -3- As a basis for her argument that the Tennessee court had no jurisdiction to enter the permanent parenting plan in this case, Ms. Davis relies upon T.C.A. § 36-6-221 (2005), which reads, in relevant part: (a) Except as otherwise provided in § 36-6-219, a court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction under this part if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this part, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under § 36-6-222. (b) Except as otherwise provided in § 36-6-219, a court of this state, before hearing a child custody proceeding, shall examine the court documents and other information supplied by the parties pursuant to § 36-6-224. If the court determines that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this part, the court of this state shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state. If the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this part does not determine that the court of this state is a more appropriate forum, the court of this state shall dismiss the proceeding.