If the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this part does not determine that the court of this state is a more appropriate forum, the court of this state shall dismiss the proceeding. T.C.A. § 36-6-202 sets out the purposes and policies of the UCCJEA. That section provides that the UCCJEA is enacted, inter alia, to “avoid jurisdictional competition and conflict with courts of other states in matters of child custody,” and to “deter abductions of children.” T.C.A. § 36-6- 202(1) and § 36-6-202(4). In order to achieve the stated goals, both the Alabama and Tennessee versions of the UCCJEA favor “Home State” jurisdiction.