T.C.A. § 36-6-216 states, in pertinent part: (a) Except as otherwise provided in § 36-6-219, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: (1) this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six (6) months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state.... Ala. Code § 30-3B-201 reads, in pertinent part, as follows: -4- (a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: (1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state; Both the Alabama version of the UCCJEA and the Tennessee version define “home state” as “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six (6) consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding....” T.C.A. § 36-6-