Ursula Daniels v. George Basch ( 2005 )
[…] misrepresentations of Defendants since Defendants knew that the disclosure incorrectly asserted that
    there were no easements. Daniels also claims that there was sufficient evidence presented to the trial
    court to show that Basch and Re/Max Elite engaged in misrepresentation by concealment.
    -7-
    The Tennessee Act pertaining to conveyances of property provides that the representations
    contained in a Residential Property Disclosure statement are those of the owner and are not the
    representations of the real estate agent. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 66-5-202 provides:
    With regard to transfers described in § 66-5-201, the owner of the residential property shall
    furnish to a purchaser one of the following:
    (1) A residential property disclosure statement in the form provided in this part
    regarding the condition of the property, including any material defects known to the
    owner. Such disclosure form may be as included in this part and must include all
    items listed on the disclosure form required pursuant to this part. The disclosure form
    shall contain a notice to prospective purchasers and owners that the prospective
    purchaser and the owner may wish to obtain professional advice or inspections of the
    property. The disclosure form shall also contain a notice to purchasers that the
    information contained in the disclosure are the representations of the owner and are
    not the representations of the real estate licensee or sales person, if any. The owner
    shall not be required to undertake or provide any independent investigation or
    inspection of the property in order to make the disclosures required by this part.
    Tenn.Code Ann. § 66-5-202 (emphasis added).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-5-206 further provides that a real estate licensee
    representing an owner of residential real property is not liable to any party unless he fails to inform