Hal Gerber v. Robert R. Holcomb, Salans, Holcomb Management, Inc., Holcomb Investments, L.P. and Vanderbilt University ( 2006 )
[…] Gerber asserts that the trial court abused its discretion and that its order was
    inconsistent with the weight of the evidence. Gerber contends that Holcomb paid only $8,968 to him
    in the four years following the entry of the consent final decree for a $70,000 judgment. Gerber also
    argues that Holcomb’s assertion that he has $19,467 per month in business expenses is not credible
    in light of the letter agreement with his employer, stating that Holcomb would be reimbursed for
    reasonable expenses.
    Tennessee’s garnishment statute, Tennessee Code Annotated § 26-2-106, provides as
    follows:
    Maximum amount of disposable earnings exempt from garnishment---
    Garnishment costs.---(a) The maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of
    an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed:
    (1) Twenty-five percent (25%) of the disposable earnings for that week; or
    (2) The amount by which the disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty (30)
    times the federal minimum hourly wage at the time the earnings for any pay period
    become due and payable, whichever is less.
    T.C.A. § 26-2-106 (a)(1)-(2) (Supp. 2005) (emphasis added). Under this statute, the only restriction
    on the trial court’s discretion in determining the amount to be garnished is a statutory ceiling on the
    amount of the award.