Rick Watkins and Ellen Watkins, Individually and F/U/B How Insurance Company, in Receivership, b. Tankersley Construction, Inc. ( 2005 )
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-202 (2000). The language in the statute says that it applies to all actions involving defects “in the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property.” In addition, the four-year time limitation begins to accrue “after substantial completion of such an improvement.” Id. On December 22, 2003, the trial court held a hearing on defendant Munford’s motion for summary judgment.