In Re: Estate of William Hugh Luck Thomas Benton Luck, Executors v. FDS/Goldsmith's ( 2005 )
[…] they did not have to seek or provide a “Notice to Creditors” in the first instance. See Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 30-2-306(f) (2003).
    During the proceedings below and again on appeal, Executors assert that, even though
    Goldsmith’s filed its claim within four months of the issuance of the “Notice of Creditors,” its claim
    -4-
    is still barred by section 30-2-307(a)(1)(B) and section 30-2-310(a) of the Tennessee Code since it
    was not filed within one (1) year of Decedent’s date of death.
    Section 30-2-307 of the Tennessee Code governs claims filed against an estate and provides
    that “[a]ll claims against the estate arising from a debt of the decedent shall be barred unless filed
    within the period prescribed in the notice published or posted in accordance with § 30-2-306(c).”
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-307(a)(1) (2003). However, in section 30-2-307 of the Tennessee Code,
    the legislature created two exceptions to the four (4) month period set forth in section 30-2-306(c)
    of the Tennessee Code. See Bowden v. Ward, 
    27 S.W.3d 913