In Re: Estate of William Hugh Luck Thomas Benton Luck, Executors v. FDS/Goldsmith's ( 2005 )
[…] 27 S.W.3d 913
    , 918 (Tenn. 2000); In re Estate of
    Burns, No. W1999-01888-COA-R3-CV, 2001 Tenn. App. LEXIS 442, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. June
    18, 2001). At issue in this case is the exception found in section 30-2-307(a)(1)(B) of the Tennessee
    Code which provides:
    If a creditor receives actual notice less than sixty (60) days before the
    date which is twelve (12) months from the decedent’s date of death
    or receives no notice, such creditor’s claim shall be barred unless
    filed within twelve (12) months from the decedent’s date of death.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-307(a)(1)(B) (2003) (emphasis added). Furthermore, section 30-2-310 of
    the Tennessee Code provides as follows:
    All claims and demands not filed with the probate court clerk, as
    required by the provisions of §§ 30-2-306 – 30-2-309, or if later, in
    which suit shall not have been brought or revived before the end of
    twelve (12) months from the date of death of the decedent, shall be
    forever barred.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-310(a) (2003) (emphasis added).
    The record is devoid of any evidence indicating when, or even if, Goldsmith’s received any
    form of notice regarding Decedent’s death or a copy of the “Notice to Creditors.” Goldsmith’s claim