In Re: Estate of William Hugh Luck Thomas Benton Luck, Executors v. FDS/Goldsmith's ( 2005 )
[…] would be barred. See In re Estate of Key, 1999 Tenn. App. LEXIS 201, at *11–12.
    -10-
    We are also mindful of the public policy concern raised in Divinny to the effect that “relatives
    of a decedent could avoid payment to a decedent’s creditors by not seeking probate until a year had
    elapsed.” Estate of Divinny, 2000 Tenn. App. LEXIS 212, at *8. However, this Court’s concern
    in Divinny is not well founded. The legislature has afforded protection to a creditor faced with the
    dilemma of pursuing its claim against an estate that has yet to be administered. Section 30-1-301
    of the Tennessee Code provides:
    The chancery court of the county in which any person resided
    at the time of the decedent’s death, or in which the decedent’s estate,
    goods, and chattels or effects were at the time of the decedent’s death,
    may appoint an administrator when six (6) months shall have elapsed
    from the death, and no person will apply or can be procured to
    administer on the decedent’s estate.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-1-301 (2003) (emphasis added); see also Tenn. Code Ann § 30-1-106 (2003);
    33 C.J.S. Executors and Administrators § 41 (1998).
    After reviewing the applicable statutory language and the decisions previously rendered by