In Re: Estate of William Hugh Luck Thomas Benton Luck, Executors v. FDS/Goldsmith's ( 2005 )
[…] claim against Mr. Divinny’s estate. WBC sought to have a personal
    representative appointed to administer Mr. Divinny’s estate, since no
    5
    In 1995, the decedent in Estate of Divinny entered into a contract with the creditor in which the creditor agreed
    to guarantee an appearance bond for a third party. Estate of Divinny, 2000 Tenn. App. LEXIS 212, at *1. W hen the
    third party failed to appear in court, the creditor paid a forfeiture judgment and sought to recoup the amount from the
    decedent. 
    Id. at *2.
    6
    Section 30-1-301 of the Tennessee Code provides:
    The chancery court of the county in which any person resided at the time
    of the decedent’s death, or in which the decedent’s estate, goods, and chattels or
    effects were at the time of the decedent’s death, may appoint an administrator when
    six (6) months shall have elapsed from the death, and no person will apply or can
    be procured to administer on the decedent’s estate.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-1-301 (2003).
    7
    At the time of the decision by the lower court in Estate of Divinny, the legislature had not amended section
    30-2-306 of the Tennessee Code to include subsection (f). See 1999 Tenn. Pub. Acts ch. 491, § 5; Estate of Divinny,
    2000 Tenn. App.