Donna Lynae Watson v. Harold Guy Watson ( 2005 )
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(c).3 Brown v. Brown, 
    913 S.W.2d 163
    , 168 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1994).
    An equitable property division “is not achieved by a mechanical application of the statutory
    factors, but rather by considering and weighing the most relevant factors in light of the unique facts
    of the case.” Batson, 769 S.W.2d at 859. Furthermore, “[i]n cases involving a marriage of relatively
    short duration, it is appropriate to divide the property in a way that, as nearly as possible, places the
    3
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(c) (2005) provides as follows:
    (c) In making equitable division of marital property, the court shall consider all
    relevant factors including:
    (1) The duration of the marriage;
    (2) The age, physical and mental health, vocational skills, employability, earning
    capacity, estate, financial liabilities and financial needs of each of the parties;
    (3) The tangible or intangible contribution by one (1) party to the education,
    training or increased earning power of the other party;
    (4) The relative ability of each party for future acquisitions of capital assets and
    income;
    (5) The contribution of each party to the acquisition, preservation, appreciation,
    depreciation or dissipation of marital or separate property, including the
    contribution of a party to the marriage as homemaker, wage earner or parent, with
    the contribution of a party as homemaker or wage earner to be given the same
    weight if each party has fulfilled its role;
    (6) The value of the separate property of each party;
    (7) The estate of each party at the time of the marriage;
    (8) The economic circumstances of each party at the time the division of property
    is to become effective;
    (9) The tax consequences to each party, costs associated with the reasonably
    foreseeable sale of the asset, and other reasonably foreseeable expenses associate
    with the asset;
    (10) The amount of social security benefits available to each spouse; and
    (11) Such other factors as are necessary to consider the equities between the parties.
    -5-
    parties in the same position they would have been in had the marriage never taken place.” Id.
    (citation omitted).
    After hearing testimony from both parties in this case, the trial court stated the following with