Donna Lynae Watson v. Harold Guy Watson ( 2005 )
[…] A hearing was held on the disputed issues of spousal support, the payment of court costs and
    attorney’s fees, and the disposition of the marital real property and mortgage, certain farm
    equipment, and Husband’s pension. The trial court’s order, as it pertains to each issue, is set forth
    below:
    Wife is awarded the parties’ marital residence2 and shall be solely
    responsible for the debt on it. She shall make a good-faith effort to
    refinance the property to relieve Husband of the current mortgage.
    1
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-129(b) (2005) provides as follows:
    (b) The court may, upon stipulation to or proof of any ground for divorce pursuant
    to § 36-4-101, grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault or, if either or both
    parties are entitled to a divorce, declare the parties to be divorced, rather than
    awarding a divorce to either party alone.
    2
    The marital real property, i.e., the house and the acreage, originally included the one acre upon which
    Husband’s premarital mobile home had been located. Prior to the hearing, W ife executed a quitclaim deed transferring
    any interest she had in that one acre to Husband.
    -2-