In Re: Estate of Harold L. Jenkins, Dolores Henry Jenkins v. Joni L. Jenkins ( 2005 )
[…] 1
    On appeal, Appellant has only contended that our holding in Jenkins I is contrary to Jenkins II so as to permit
    reconsideration of the issue. W e would also note that the other two circumstances that may permit reconsideration are
    not met in this case. On remand, the evidence at trial was not substantially different from the evidence presented at the
    initial hearing. Further, we conclude that our prior ruling on this issue was not clearly erroneous and has not worked a
    substantial hardship on Appellant.
    2
    Section 35-6-202 of the Tennessee Code states in pertinent part:
    (b) In determining a beneficiary’s share of net income, the following rules apply:
    (1) The beneficiary is entitled to receive a portion of the net income equal to the
    beneficiary’s fractional interest in the undistributed principal assets immediately
    before the distribution date, including assets that later may be sold to meet principal
    obligations.
    (2) The beneficiary’s fractional interest in the undistributed principal assets must
    be calculated without regard to property specifically given to a beneficiary and
    property required to pay pecuniary amounts not in trust.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-6-202(b)(1)-(2). This was a change in the law subsequent to our decision in Jenkins I. In Jenkins
    I, we were asked to adopt this method of calculation, which we refused to do. Jenkins 
    I, 8 S.W.3d at 287-88
    . Because