In Re: Estate of Harold L. Jenkins, Dolores Henry Jenkins v. Joni L. Jenkins ( 2005 )
[…] earned from the intellectual property of Decedent controlling as the law of the case. Thus, we need
    not discuss the other issues raised pertaining to the income received from the Decedent’s intellectual
    property.
    B.   Frivolous Appeal
    In their brief, Appellees have petitioned this Court for an award of damages for frivolous
    appeal predicated on section 27-1-122 of the Tennessee Code. Based upon the evidence in the
    record, the briefs on appeal, and the oral arguments, we conclude that this appeal is not frivolous and
    decline to award damages.
    Section 27-1-122 of the Tennessee Code states:
    When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from
    any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court
    may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just
    damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be
    limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by
    the appellee as a result of the appeal.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122 (2005). “A frivolous appeal is one that is devoid of merit, . . . or one
    that has no reasonable chance of succeeding. . . .” Young v. Ballow, 
    130 S.W.3d 59
    , 67 (Tenn. Ct.
    App. 2003) (citations omitted).