Holmes argues that this statute precluded Ice Stores from seeking enforcement of the judgment in civil court before the expiration of his ten year sentence, which began on May 12, 1997. Ice Stores responds that the Tennessee procedure for converting an order of restitution to a civil judgment is not relevant, and that Texas law should govern the issue. Under Texas law, “[a]n order of restitution may be enforced by the state or a victim named in the order to receive the restitution in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.037(m) (Vernon 2007). Article 42.037 also provides: (g)(1) The court may require a defendant to make restitution under this article within a specified period or in specified installments. ... (3) If the court does not provide otherwise, the defendant shall make restitution immediately.
Id. at 42.037(g)(1),(3). Ice Stores asserts that, because the judgment did not provide a period in which restitution should be paid, Texas law allowed for immediate enforcement.