Theo Kampert v. Valley Farmers Cooperative ( 2010 )
[…] a specific tract of land is considered a local action. For example, in Mattix v. Swepston, 
    155 S.W. 928
    (Tenn. 1913), a suit that arose from obstruction of an easement was determined to
    be a transitory action, because the damages complained of were to the plaintiff’s timber
    business, not to the land itself nor to the plaintiff’s title to that land.
    Although concepts of venue had their origin in the common law, venue is today
    largely regulated by statute. Pack v. Ross, 
    288 S.W.3d 870
    , 872 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2008).
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-4-101(a) provides that “[i]n all civil actions of a transitory
    nature, unless venue is otherwise expressly provided for, the action may be brought in the
    county where the cause or action arose or in the county where the defendant resides or is
    found.” The expression “unless venue is otherwise expressly provided for” implicitly
    recognizes that parties can stipulate to a particular venue for resolution of transitory actions.
    -3-
    Such stipulations are routinely upheld by the courts unless other considerations, like