Phipps was engaged in activities that constitute contracting within the definition of the Contractors Licensing Act (“CLA”) at Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-102. The issue is whether Mr. Phipps was exempt from the licensing requirements under the following provision: “any person . . . that owns property and constructs on the property single residences . . . for individual use, and not for resale . . . is exempt from the requirements of [the CLA].” Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-103(a)(2)(A). Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-103(a)(2)(B), there is a “rebuttable presumption that the person or firm intends to construct for the purpose of resale, lease, rent or any other similar purpose if more than one (1) application is made for a permit to construct a single residence or if more than one (1) single residence is constructed within a period of two (2) years.” The undisputed facts in this case show that Mr. Phipps applied for a building permit for two houses in 2006. These facts give rise to a rebuttable presumption that these houses were built for resale (or a similar purpose) and not for personal use.