Charles and Ann Halford v. Harold R. Gunn ( 2007 )
[…] removed or paid, and these damages serve as the basis for their underlying action against Mr. Gunn.
    As the trial court noted, Mr. Gunn has taken no action to prosecute his appeal in the Circuit Court
    of Hardeman County since the appeal was taken, nor has he taken any action to otherwise remove
    the cloud on the title. The Halfords are entitled to reimbursement of their actual loss as a result of
    Mr. Gunn’s breach of the covenant against encumbrances. Therefore, we affirm the trial court’s
    1
    Again, Tenn. Code Ann. § 25-5-105 (Supp. 2006) provides that once a judgment lien is created as
    provided in § 25-5-101(b), “it will last for the time remaining in a ten-year period from the date of final judgment
    entry in the court clerk’s office.”
    -7-
    grant of summary judgment in favor of the Halfords in the amount $4,853.91, the undisputed amount
    of the judgment lien.
    Finally, the Halfords contend that they are entitled to an award of attorney’s fees incurred
    at the proceedings below, and on appeal.