John Doe v. Commissioner George W. Hattaway of The ( 2002 )
[…] The hearing provided for in 0250-7-9-.05 will be conducted in
    accordance with the provisions of the “Uniform Administrative
    Procedures Act” and the rules of the Administrative Procedures
    Division of the Department of Children’s Services.
    IV.
    It is clear beyond any doubt that the hearing before the ALJ was conducted under and
    pursuant to the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act (“the UAPA”), T.C.A. § 4-5-101, et seq.
    This is not challenged in the current appeal.
    Judicial review under the UAPA is addressed in T.C.A. § 4-5-322. Subsection (b)(1) of that
    code provision provides as follows:
    Proceedings for review are instituted by filing a petition for review in
    the chancery court of Davidson County, unless another court is
    specified by statute.
    A number of exceptions to the general language of T.C.A. § 4-5-322(b)(1) are embedded in that
    provision. One such exception applies to decisions of the department of human services. (“A person
    who is aggrieved by a final decision of the department of human services in a contested case may
    file a petition for review in the chancery court located either in the county of the official residence
    of the commissioner or in the county in which any one (1) or more of the petitioners reside.”) DCS,
    however, is not excepted out of the inclusive language of T.C.A. § 4-5-322(b)(1), either in that
    statute or in any other code provision.
    V.
    We find and hold that judicial review of the final order of DCS in the instant case has to be