In Re: Madelanie Redman, Ray & Martha Bowen v. Nathan Redman ( 2002 )
[…] Code Ann. §36-6-307. We believe the Trial Judge considered all the matters set
    forth in that statute, as well as the other matters which he took into consideration, and reached the
    right result. As a caveat, we join in the concerns expressed by the Trial Judge, i.e., “some other
    things that are going on that are not good for Madelaine, according to the testimony, she shouldn’t
    be told things that are derogatory about her father and maybe also about her grandparents. She
    doesn’t need that”. This relates to one of the matters set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. §36-6-307(4):
    “The effect of hostility between the grandparent and the parent of the child . . .”. This admonition
    by the Trial Judge to the parties we emphasize must be followed, and if ignored, could establish a
    basis to deny grandparent visitation altogether.
    The grandparents argue the Trial Court was in error for not giving any weight to lay