Edgar/Mary Mulrooney v. Town of Collierville ( 2000 )
[…] residents.
    At a public hearing on the matter, Town presented evidence from a state annexation
    feasibility study as well as a plan of services prepared by the town planner. According to the
    feasibility study, Town would be able to offer better and quicker police, fire, and emergency services
    than the county services available if the subdivision remained unannexed. Following a unanimous
    vote on the matter, the annexation took place. In response, Property Owners filed a quo warranto
    action as provided for in 
    Tenn. Code Ann. §6-5-1032
     to challenge the annexation.
    1
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-102
     provides in relevant part (emphasis added):
    (a)(1) A municipality, when petitioned by a majority of the residents and property owners of the affected
    territory, or upon its own initiative when it appears that the prosperity of such municipality and territory will be
    materially retarded and the safety and welfare of t he inhabitants a nd prop erty enda ngered , after notice a nd pub lic
    hearing, by ordin ance, m ay extend its corpora te limits by annexation of such territory adjoining its existing boundaries
    as may be deemed necessary for the welfare of the residents and property owners of the affected territory as well as the
    municip ality as a who le; provided, that the ordinance shall not become operative until thirty (30) days after final passage
    thereof.
    2
    Tenn. C ode Ann . § 6-51-10 3 provid es in relevant p art:
    (a)(1)(A) Any aggrieved owner of property which borders or lies within territory which is the subject of an
    annexation ordinance prior to the operative date thereof, may file a suit in the nature of a quo warranto proceeding in
    accordance with this part, § 6-51-301 and title 29, chapter 35 to con test the validity thereo f on the groun d that it
    reasonably may not be deemed necessary for the welfare of the residents and property owners of the affected territory
    and the municipa lity as a whole and so constitutes a n exercise o f power no t conferred by law. Notw ithstanding th e
    provisions of any other section in this chapter, for purposes of this section, an "aggrieved owner of property" does not