Estate of Divinny v. Wheeler Bonding Co. ( 2000 )
[…] documents and proceedings related thereto.” Compiler’s notes, Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 30-2-306 (Supp. 1997).
    5
    involves the application of Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 30-2-307
    and 30-2-310.
    WBC notes that both of these statutes begin with almost
    the same language.   Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-2-307(a)(1)
    provides that “[a]ll claims against the estate arising from a
    debt of the decedent shall be barred unless filed within the
    period prescribed in the notice published or posted in accordance
    with § 30-2-306(c).”
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-2-310 provides the
    following:
    All claims and demands not filed with the
    probate court clerk, as required by the
    provisions of §§ 30-2-306 -- 30-2-309, or, if
    later, in which suit shall not have been brought
    or revived before the end of twelve (12) months
    from the date of death of the decedent, shall
    be forever barred.
    6
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-2-306(c) provides for a
    notice to creditors of a decedent.   In this case, creditors
    received six months from the date of the first publication of the
    notice to creditors in which to file their claims against the
    estate.