Godwin Aircraft v. Wayne Walker ( 1998 )
[…] R. Civ. P. 15.02. However, these
    issues are of no consequence in this matter. Although, clearly, appellee owed a duty of
    due care when leasing appellant the airplane in question, there is insufficient evidence in
    the record of appellee’s negligence in breaching this duty. This is true regardless of
    whether one analyzes the facts in this matter under bailment doctrine or under a
    negligence/comparative negligence line of reasoning.
    More specifically, appellee’s breach of bailment contract claim under Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 24-5-111 involves negligence. Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-5-111 provides:
    In all actions by a bailor against a bailee for loss or damage to
    personal property, proof by the bailor that the property was
    delivered to the bailee in good condition and that it was not
    returned or redelivered according to the contract, or that it was
    returned or redelivered in a damaged condition, shall constitute
    prima facie evidence that the bailee was negligent, provided
    4
    the loss or damage was not due to the inherent nature of the
    property bailed.
    There is ample evidence that appellee delivered the airplane “in good condition.” On one
    hand, appellant contends that the facts in this case do not fall within the parameters of the
    above statute because of the failure of the squat switch on appellee’s airplane, but on the