Ernestine Cole v. State of TN ( 1998 )
[…] The defendant
    holds that tubal ligations sometimes fail because the fallopian
    tubes “recanalize,” or because occluding devices (in this case,
    6
    silastic rings) can “migrate,” break, or slip post-operatively, either
    of which circumstances could arise absent a physician’s
    malpractice. The defendant points out that the claimant signed a
    consent for operation form which specifically stated that tubal
    ligation procedures fail at a rate of 1:300-400.
    The claimant’s burden of proof in this claim is set out in
    Tenn. Code Ann. Section 29-26-115(a): “In a malpractice action,
    the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as
    provided by subsection (b) (1) The recognized standard of
    acceptable professional practice in the profession and the
    specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the
    community in which he practices or in a similar community at the
    time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred; (2) That the
    defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and
    reasonable care in accordance with such standards; (3) As a
    proximate result of the defendant’s negligent act or omission, the
    plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have
    occurred.” Negligence may not be presumed from the fact that
    the treatment was unsuccessful. (See, Johnson v. Lawrence, 
    720 S.W.2d 430
     (Tenn. Ct. App. 1986) and Watkins v. United States,
    
    482 F. Supp. 1006
     (M.D. Tenn. 1980).