England & Whitley v. Select Sires ( 1998 )
[…] meaning of the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act of 1977.
    18. The actions alleged hereinabove are also violations of
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(7) of the Tennessee
    Consumer Protection Act of 1977 as representations that
    goods or services are of a particular standard, quality or grade
    when they were actually of another.
    The record fails to disclose that England and Whitley, in accusing TABA, relied upon
    any specific provisions of the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act besides sections (a)
    and (b)(7). Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(a) of the Act provides that “unfair or deceptive
    acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared
    unlawful.” In any event, it is the opinion of this Court that the jury could have found TABA
    liable for Liggett’s deceptive trade practices under agency principles.
    Apparent agency is essentially agency by estoppel; its creation and existence