(a) Neither the public service commission nor any other board or commission of like character hereafter created shall have jurisdiction over the district in the management and control of any system, including the regulation of its rates, fees, tolls or charges, except to the extent provided by this chapter and by the Wastewater Facilities Act of 1987, compiled in title 68, chapter 221, part 10. Section 3 of the same act, T.C.A. § 7-82-301 provides: District as municipality - Powers - Failure to act - Name change. (a)(1) From and after the date of the making and filing of such order of incorporation, the district so incorporated shall be a “municipality” or public corporation in perpetuity under its corporate name, and the same shall in that name be a body politic and corporate with power of perpetual succession, but without any power to levy or collect taxes. Charges for services authorized herein shall not be construed as taxes.