MUNICIPAL ZONING Title 13, Chapter 4 of Tennessee Code Annotated is entitled “Municipal Planning.” It was enacted by Chapter 34 of the Public Acts of 1935. Section 13-4-101 provides in part: (a) The chief legislative body of any municipality (whether designated board of aldermen, board of -8- commissioners or by other title) may create and establish a municipal planning commission. Section 13-4-104 provides in part: Submission of proposed construction to commission - approval - Failure to approve, overruling. - Whenever the commission shall have adopted the plan of the municipality or any part thereof, then and thenceforth no street, park or other public way, ground, place or space, no public building or structure, or no public utility, whether publicly or privately owned, shall be constructed or authorized in the municipality until and unless the location and extent thereof shall have been submitted to and approved by the planning commission; provided, that in case of disapproval, the commission shall communicate its reasons to the chief legislative body of the municipality, and such legislative body, by a vote of a majority of its membership, shall have the power to overrule such disapproval and, upon such overruling, such legislative body shall have the power to proceed. Section 13-4-201 provides in part: General plan for physical development. - It is the function and duty of the commission to make and adopt an official general plan for the physical development of the municipality, including any area outside of its boundaries which, in the commission’s judgment,