(b) Appeals to the board of appeals may be taken by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality affected by any grant or refusal of a building permit or other act or decision of the building commissioner of the municipality or other administrative official based in whole or part upon the provisions of this ordinance enacted under this part and part 3 of this chapter. [Acts 1935, ch. 44, § 5; C. Supp. 1950, § 3407.5; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 13-706.] Section 13-7-207 provides in part: Powers of board of appeals. - The board of appeals has the power to: ---- (2) Hear and decide, in accordance with the provisions of any such ordinance, requests for special exceptions or for interpretation of the map or for decisions upon other special questions upon which such board is authorized by any such ordinance to pass; and ---- without substantial detriment to the public good and without substantially impairing the intent and purpose of the zone plan and zoning ordinance.