[Acts 1935, ch. 44, § 4; C. Supp. 1950, § 3407.4; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 13-704.] Section 13-7-205 provides in part: (a) The chief legislative body may create a board of zoning appeals of three (3) or five (5) members. -10- Section 13-7-206 provides in part: Jurisdiction of board - Parties to appeals. - (a) The zoning ordinance may provide that the board of appeals may, in appropriate cases and subject to the principles, standards, rules, conditions and safeguards set forth in the ordinance, make special exceptions to the terms of the zoning regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent. The chief legislative body may also authorize the board of appeals to interpret the zoning maps and pass upon disputed questions of lot lines or district boundary lines or similar questions as they arise in the administration of the zoning regulations. (b) Appeals to the board of appeals may be taken by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality affected by any grant or refusal of a building permit or other act or decision of the building commissioner of the municipality or other administrative official based in whole or part upon the provisions of this ordinance enacted under this part and part 3 of this chapter.