Charges for services authorized herein shall not be construed as taxes. Section 5 of the same act, T.C.A. § 7-82-302 provides: Power to operate utilities. (a)(1) Any district heretofore or hereafter created under authority of this chapter is empowered to conduct, operate and maintain a system or systems for the furnishing of water, sewer, sewage disposal. Section 18 of the same act, T.C.A. § 7-82-305 provides: Eminent domain. Any district has the power to condemn either the fee or such right, title interest, or -6- easement in the property as the board may deem necessary for any of the purposes mentioned in this chapter, and such property or interest in such property may be so acquired whether or not the same is owned or held for public use by corporations, associations or persons having the power of eminent domain, or otherwise held or used for public purposes; provided, that such prior public use will not be interfered with by this use. Title 68, Chapter 221 of Tennessee Code Annotated is entitled “Water and Sewerage.”