Section 13-4-201 provides in part: General plan for physical development. - It is the function and duty of the commission to make and adopt an official general plan for the physical development of the municipality, including any area outside of its boundaries which, in the commission’s judgment, bears relation to the planning of the municipality. MUNICIPAL ZONING Title 13, Chapter 7 of Tennessee Code Annotated is entitled “zoning.” Part 2 of said title is entitled “Municipal Zoning.” It was enacted by chapter 44 of the Public Acts of 1935. Section 13-7-201 provides in part: Grant of power. - (a)(1) For the purpose of promoting the public health, safety, morals, convenience, order, prosperity and general welfare, the board of aldermen, board of commissioners or other chief legislative body of any municipality by whatever title designated (and hereinafter designated as “chief legislative body”), is empowered, in accordance with the conditions and the procedure specified in this part and part 3 of this chapter, to regulate the location, height, bulk, number of stories and size of buildings and other structures, the percentage of the lot which may be occupied, -9- the sizes of yards,