building or structure, or no public utility, whether publicly or privately owned, shall be constructed or authorized in the municipality until and unless the location and extent thereof shall have been submitted to and approved by the planning commission; provided, that in case of disapproval, the commission shall communicate its reasons to the chief legislative body of the municipality, and such legislative body, by a vote of a majority of its membership, shall have the power to overrule such disapproval and, upon such overruling, such legislative body shall have the power to proceed. Section 13-4-201 provides in part: General plan for physical development. - It is the function and duty of the commission to make and adopt an official general plan for the physical development of the municipality, including any area outside of its boundaries which, in the commission’s judgment, bears relation to the planning of the municipality. MUNICIPAL ZONING Title 13, Chapter 7 of Tennessee Code Annotated is entitled “zoning.” Part 2 of said title is entitled “Municipal Zoning.”