National Healthcare L.P. v. Sparta Medical Investors ( 1998 )
[…] feasible are supported by evidence that is both substantial and
    material.
    The Commission presents the following issues:
    -5-
    I.      Whether the Administrative Law Judge complied with
    statutory procedures and properly granted a certificate of need
    to Sparta Medical Investors for a 100-bed nursing facility,
    including 20 dually certified beds.
    II.     Whether there is substantial and material evidence in
    the record to support the Commission’s final order.
    The Uniform Administrative Procedure Act, T.C.A. § 4-5-322(h) provides:
    Judicial review. - (a)(1) A person who is aggrieved
    by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial
    review under this chapter which shall be the only available
    method of judicial review.
    ----
    (b)(1) Proceedings for review are instituted by filing
    a petition for review in the chancery court of Davidson
    County, unless another court is specified by statute. Such
    petition shall be filed within sixty (60) days after the entry of
    the agency’s final order thereon.
    ----
    (h) the court may affirm the decision of the agency or
    remand the case for further proceedings. The court may
    reverse or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner
    have been prejudiced because the administrative findings,