State Ex Rel. Sizemore v. United Physicians Insurance Risk Retention Group , 1997 Tenn. App. LEXIS 372 ( 1997 )
[…] The Master recommended that the receiver’s denial of the patients claim be
    upheld. The Trial Court affirmed.
    On appeal, the patient presents a single issue, as follows:
    1.     Whether the proof of claim filing deadline was erroneously
    enforced against Janina Loshek when she was not given notice of
    the liquidation proceeding or of the proof of claim filing deadline
    even though she was clearly entitled to such notice.
    The basis of appellant’s late claim is that she was entitled to notice of the
    receivership and did not receive it. T.C.A. § 56-9-311 provides in pertinent part as follows:
    Notice of liquidation order - Method - Contents - Effect of notice.
    (a) Unless the court otherwise directs, the liquidator shall give or
    cause to be given notice of the liquidation order as soon as
    possible by:
    ----
    (4) First class mail to all persons known or reasonably expected to
    have claims against the insurer, including all policyholders, at
    their known address as indicated by the records of the insurer; and
    ----
    (b) Except as otherwise established by the liquidator with approval
    of the court, notice to potential claimants under subsection (a)
    shall require claimants to file with the liquidator their claims,
    together with proper proofs thereof under § 56-9-324, on or be-