International Collection Services v. Bailey ( 1997 )
[…] nonmoving party. See Gonzales v. Alman Constr. Co., 
    857 S.W.2d 42
    , 44-5 (Tenn.
    
    3 Ohio App. 1993
    ).
    There were no disputed facts material to the statute of limitations issue. Thus,
    the only question left for this court is the legal issue of whether the statute of
    limitations had run. ICS claims neither the federal nor the state statute of limitations
    barred its action. Ms. Bailey, however, disagrees. It is her contention that ICS’s
    claim is barred by both United States Code title 12 section 1821(d)(14) and
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-2-111.
    A.       Tennessee Code Annotated Section 28-2-111
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-2-111(a) provides as follows: “Liens
    on realty, equitable or retained in favor of vendor on the face of the deed, also liens
    of mortgages, deeds of trust, and assignments of reality executed to secure debts,
    shall be barred, and the liens discharged, unless suits to enforce the same be brought
    within ten (10) years from the maturity of the debt.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-111(a)
    (1980) (formerly codified as Tenn. Code Ann. § 8590 (1934) (Williams)). Clearly,
    this section does not apply to the present case. The Tennessee Supreme court has
    long recognized the distinction between an action to enforce a lien and an action to