International Collection Services v. Bailey ( 1997 )
[…] 177 S.W.2d 121
    , 127-28 (Tenn.1944).
    There is a discrepancy between South Western Reporter Second Series and Tennessee Reports.
    4
    The facts here are that a previous holder executed the lien in May of 1987. Thus,
    there is no lien to enforce. Instead, the real cause of action is breach of contract; that
    is, Ms. Bailey breached the contract, the note, executed between her and ICS’s
    predecessor in interest. This is an action to enforce a personal liability, not a lien.
    The Tennessee statute of limitation applicable to this case is Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 28-3-109(a)(3). See Lawman, 180 Tenn. at 565, 177 S.W.2d at
    128; Consumer Credit Union v. Hite, 
    801 S.W.2d 822
    , 824 (Tenn. App. 1990). That
    section provides as follows: “The following actions shall be commenced within the
    six (6) years after the cause of action accrued: . . . (3) Actions on contracts not
    otherwise expressly provided for.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-109 (1980) (formerly
    codified as Tenn. Code Ann. § 8600 (1934) (Williams)). The cause of action in this
    case accrued when the holder of the note demanded payment in full upon Ms.