Williams v. Sugar Cove Ltd. Partnership ( 1997 )
[…] not permit the plaintiff to file an amended
    complaint after a judgment has become final.
    The trial court found that the “supplemental complaints add[ed]
    new defendants and causes of action to [the] already concluded
    and final judgment.”   As an alternative basis for dismissing the
    supplemental complaint, the trial court found that it “fail[ed]
    to state a cause of action with respect to each of the
    defendants.”
    The plaintiff argues on this appeal that the filing of
    a supplemental complaint in this proceeding is authorized by
    T.C.A. § 26-4-101, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
    (a) The creditor whose execution has been
    returned unsatisfied, in whole or in part,
    may proceed in the court granting the
    judgment, or may file a complaint in a court
    of general jurisdiction against the defendant
    in the execution and any other person, to
    compel the discovery of any property,
    including stocks, choses in action or money
    due such defendant, or the defendant’s
    interest in property held in trust for the
    defendant, except when the trust has been
    created by, or the property so held in trust
    has proceeded from, some person other than
    the defendant, and the trust is declared by a
    deed, trust agreement or duly probated will
    containing spendthrift provisions which apply
    to such defendant.
    *    *    *
    (c) As used in this section, the defendant’s
    “interest in property” held in a trust
    created by the defendant, or in a trust where
    the property so held in trust has proceeded
    from the defendant, means the maximum amount
    which the trustee under the terms of the
    trust could pay to such defendant or apply
    for such defendant’s benefit.
    4