Roberts v. Lowe ( 1997 )
[…] Dulaney v.
    McKamey, 
    856 S.W.2d 144
    , 146 (Tenn. App. 1992).       Therefore, our
    review is de novo upon the record with a presumption of
    correctness as to the trial court’s findings, unless the
    preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.    Rule 13(d),
    T.R.A.P.; Dulaney, 
    856 S.W.2d 144
    , 146 (Tenn. App. 1992).       The
    trial court’s conclusions of law come to us free of any such
    presumption.   Union Carbide Corp. v. Huddleston, 
    854 S.W.2d 87
    ,
    91 (Tenn. 1993).
    The relevant statutory scheme, T.C.A. § 8-20-101, et
    seq. (1993 & Supp. 1996), provides in pertinent part:
    T.C.A. § 8-20-101(a)(Supp. 1996)
    Where any one (1) of the clerks and masters
    of the chancery courts, the county clerks and
    the clerks of the probate, criminal, circuit
    and special courts, county trustees,
    registers of deeds, and sheriffs cannot
    properly and efficiently conduct the affairs
    and transact the business of such person’s
    office by devoting such person’s entire
    working time thereto, such person may employ
    such deputies and assistants as may be
    actually necessary to the proper conducting
    of such person’s office in the following
    manner and under the following conditions,
    namely:
    6
    *     *       *   *
    (2) The sheriff may... make application to
    the judge of the circuit court in the
    sheriff’s county, for deputies and
    assistants, showing the necessity therefor,
    the number required and the salary that
    should be paid each; provided, that in the
    counties where criminal courts are
    established, the sheriff may apply to a judge