James P. Mitchell v. James Davenport, Commissioner of the Departmentof Employment Security of the State of Tennessee, Noma Outdoor Products, Inc. ( 1997 )
[…] denying Mitchell’s request for a waiver of the overpayment.
    LAW
    The two issues before this Court are as follows:
    1) Whether the chancery court erred in affirming the decision of the Board of
    Review, denying Appellant’s request for waiver of overpayments; and
    2) Whether the chancery court erred in admitting additional evidence in the hearing
    on Appellant’s petition for certiorari.
    The standard of review of this Court and of the chancery court is set forth in T.C.A.
    § 50-7-304(i) which states in part as follows:
    (2) The chancellor may affirm the decision of the board or the
    chancellor may reverse, remand or modify the decision if the
    rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the
    administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions
    are:
    5
    (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
    (B) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
    (C) Made upon unlawful procedure;
    (D) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of
    discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or
    (E) Unsupported by evidence which is both substantial and
    material in the light of the entire record.
    (3) In determining the substantiality of evidence, the chancellor
    shall take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts
    from its weight, but the chancellor shall not substitute the
    chancellor's judgment for that of the board of review as to the
    weight of the evidence on questions of fact. No decision of the
    board shall be reversed, remanded or modified by the
    chancellor unless for errors which affect the merits of the final
    decision of the board.
    In reviewing an administrative decision, a court shall not substitute its judgment for
    that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. Southern Ry. Co.
    v. State Bd. of Equalization, 
    682 S.W.2d 196
    , 199 (Tenn. 1984). Factual issues are
    reviewed based upon a standard of substantial and material evidence. Id; CF Industries
    v. Tennessee Public Service Commission, 
    599 S.W.2d 536
    , 540 (Tenn. 1980).