This Court, like our Supreme Court in Garrett, can infer that the legislature intended the 45 day provision to be directory in nature. This issue is without merit. In defendant’s second issue, he asserts that he could not have committed a delinquent act of attempted second degree murder because there is no criminal offense of attempted second decree murder in this state. We must respectfully disagree. T.C.A. § 39-12-101 (1991) provides: 39-12-101. Criminal attempt. - (a) A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense: (1) Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that would constitute an offense if the circumstances surrounding the conduct were as the person believes them to be; (2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person’s part; or 4 (3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. (b) Conduct does not constitute a substantial step under subdivision (a)(3) unless the persons’ entire course of action is corroborative of the intent to commit the offense. (c) It is no defense to prosecution for criminal attempt that the offense attempted was actually committed. Defendant contends that since second degree murder is “a knowing killing of another” T.C.A. § 39-13-210 (a)(1) (1991), an attempt to commit second degree murder would involve the “specific intent” to commit “a knowing act.”