Code Ann. § 37-1-159. 2. Whether the petition should be dismissed as the jury failed to return a verdict finding that appellant committed a delinquent act. As to defendant’s first issue, defendant asserts that the trial court erred in not granting his pre-trial motion to dismiss the case with prejudice because the circuit court hearing was not held within the time prescribed by statute. T.C.A. § 37-1-159 (1996) provides in part pertinent to this appeal: 37-1-159. Appeals. - (a) The juvenile court shall be a court of record and any appeal from any final order or judgment in a delinquency proceeding, unruly child proceeding, or dependent and neglect proceeding, filed under this chapter, except a proceeding pursuant to § 37-1-134, may be made to the circuit court which shall hear the testimony of witnesses and try the case de novo. The appeal shall be perfected within ten (10) days, excluding nonjudicial days, following the juvenile court’s disposition.