Huttchson v. Cole ( 1997 )
[…] effectively converting his motion into one for summary judgment.5 The Hospital likewise moved
    for summary judgment based upon the statute of limitations.
    In opposing the Defendants’ motions, Huttchson contended that her cause of action did not
    accrue until February 11, 1997, when she visited her optometrist and discovered that the source of
    her eye injury was a chemical burn. The trial court denied the Defendants’ motions, and this appeal
    followed.
    In Tennessee, the statute of limitations for medical malpractice actions is one year. See Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(1) (1980); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-104(a)(1) (Supp. 1996). The
    statute provides, however, that “[i]n the event the alleged injury is not discovered within the said
    one (1) year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date of such discovery.”
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(2) (1980). Our supreme court has interpreted this codification of
    the discovery rule to mean that the statute of limitations commences to run when the patient