Pledged Property II, LLC v. Maurice Morris ( 2013 )
[…] good security, as hereinafter provided, for the costs of the appeal, or take the
    -3-
    oath for poor persons.
    (b) An appeal bond filed by a plaintiff or defendant pursuant to this
    chapter shall be considered sufficient if it secures the cost of the cause on
    appeal.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-103(2000). Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-18-130(b)(2),
    however, governs the bond required on appeal in a detainer action. Swanson Dev., LP. v.
    Trapp, No. M2006-02310-COA-R3-CV, 
    2008 WL 555705
    , at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 29,
    2008). Section 29-18-130 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) When judgment is rendered in favor of the plaintiff, in any action of
    forcible entry and detainer, forcible detainer, or unlawful detainer, brought
    before a judge of the court of general sessions, and a writ of possession is
    awarded, the same shall be executed and the plaintiff restored to the possession
    immediately.
    (b)(1) If the defendant pray an appeal, then, in that case, the plaintiff
    shall execute bond, with good and sufficient security, in double the value of
    one (1) year's rent of the premises, conditioned to pay all costs and damages
    accruing from the wrongful enforcement of such writ, and to abide by and
    perform whatever judgment may be rendered by the appellate court in the final
    hearing of the cause.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-18-130 (2012).
    In cases where a litigant does not have the financial resources to post bond in the
    amount of double the value of one year’s rent, if the party “‘is willing to surrender