State Of Tennessee, Department Of Children's Services v. Ruth Sails - Dissenting ( 2009 )
[…] authority of the special judge and that the case should be remanded.
    Article VI, §11 of the Tennessee Constitution provides that:
    The Legislature may by general laws make provision that special
    judges may be appointed, to hold any Courts the Judge of which shall
    be unable or fail to attend or sit; or to hear any cause in which the
    Judge may be competent.
    Under this authority, the Tennessee General Assembly has enacted several statutes relating
    to the appointment of special or substitute judges. Tenn. Code Ann. §17-2-118 provides:
    (a) If, for good cause, including, but not limited to, by reason of
    illness, physical incapacitation, vacation or absence from the city or
    judicial district on a matter related to the judge's judicial office, the
    judge of a state or county trial court of record is unable to hold court,
    such judge shall appoint a substitute judge to hold court, preside and
    adjudicate.
    (b) A substitute judge shall possess all of the qualifications of a judge
    of the court in which the substitute is appointed.
    (c) No substitute judge may be appointed for a period of more than
    three (3) days; provided, that any such judge appointed pursuant to
    this section may finish any trial that is commenced during the period
    of appointment.
    (d) A substitute judge appointed pursuant to this section shall have no
    authority to award fees except those that are statutory.
    (e) A substitute judge shall not preside over a cause without a consent
    form signed by all litigants who are present at the beginning of the
    proceeding. Such consent form shall plainly state that the substitute
    judge has not been duly elected by the citizens of the judicial district
    or appointed by the governor but has been appointed pursuant to this
    section. Further, the consent form shall include the name of the
    -2-
    lawyer appointed as substitute judge, the judge of the court in which
    such substitute judge is sitting, the date for which the substitute judge
    was appointed, and the reason for the regular judge's absence. The
    consent form shall be transmitted and maintained on file for public
    inspection at the administrative office of the courts in Nashville.
    (f) The provisions of subsections (a)-(e) shall not apply where a judge
    finds it necessary to be absent from holding court, and appoints as a
    substitute judge:
    (1) A duly elected or appointed judge of any inferior court; or
    (2) A full-time officer of the judicial system under the judge's
    supervision whose duty it is to perform judicial functions, such as a
    juvenile referee, a child support referee or clerk and master, who is a