State Of Tennessee, Department Of Children's Services v. Ruth Sails - Dissenting ( 2009 )
[…] Attorney General that “necessary” as used in this context should be
    understood in a restrictive sense, “i.e. indispensable as opposed to a
    more liberal construction, i.e. convenient.” Tenn.Op.Atty.Gen. No.
    96-003. See also State v. Black, 
    897 S.W.2d 680
    , 683 (Tenn.1995)
    (“Although opinions of the Attorney General are not binding on
    courts, government officials rely upon them for guidance; therefore,
    [such] opinion[s][are] entitled to considerable deference .”)
    Id. at 737-38.
    In Ferrell, the Supreme Court also cautioned that Tenn. Code Ann. §17-2-118 should not be
    read in isolation. Id. at 738. Tenn. Code Ann. §17-2-202 provides:
    -3-
    (a) Each state trial court judge has an affirmative duty to interchange
    if:
    (1) A judge has died or is unable to hold court;
    (2) Two (2) or more judges have agreed to a mutually convenient
    interchange;
    (3) The judge is incompetent under the provisions of § 17-2-101; or
    (4) The chief justice of the supreme court has assigned by order a
    judge to another court pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 11.
    (b) A failure to comply with an interchange order of the supreme
    court is a judicial offense under § 17-5-302(2). The chief justice shall
    report such failure to comply immediately to the presiding judge of
    the court of the judiciary. The clerk of the supreme court shall
    maintain such reports for public inspection.
    Moreover, Tenn. Code Ann. §16-2-509(e) provides:
    (e) If a presiding judge is unable to correct a caseload imbalance or
    reduce docket delays utilizing the available judges within the district
    over which the judge presides, it is the affirmative duty of such