Julie Harlan, Individually and as Next Friend of James K. Hunt, II, a minor v. James F. Lovett, Sonja Blackburn v. James F. Lovett ( 1996 )
[…] in this case?"    3.   "Did the trial court err in charging the
    jury regarding the proper measure of damages when the trial
    court failed to explain how the jury could determine fair
    market value as opposed to diminution of value?"
    We find no reversible error in any of the issues
    presented, and affirm for the reasons hereinafter stated.
    In support of Appellant's insistence that the court
    was in error in holding he had converted the horses when, in
    fact, he had a lien on the horses for rental pasture, he
    relies upon TCA § 66-20-101 which provides:
    Pasturage lien.-- When any horse or other
    animal is received for pasture for a consideration,
    the farmer shall have a lien upon the animal for the
    farmer's proper charges, the same as the innkeeper's
    lien at common law; and in addition the farmer shall
    have a statutory lien for six (6) months.
    The Appellant, in his brief, presents a persuasive
    argument, supported by good authority, that the holder of a
    lien under the statute quoted above has priority over the
    owner of the property.    Under the facts in the case at bar,