In Re: Maddox B.S. ( 2011 )
[…] her consent once the order had been set aside, we acknowledge that a parent’s act of “joining
    in the adoption petition” constitutes a complete surrender of his or her parental rights. Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 36-1-117(f). However, the
    act of signing the adoption petition shall not terminate the parental rights of
    such parent until the court . . . has entered an order confirming the parental
    consent and until the court shall have required such parent to answer, under
    oath, each of the questions required of parents [].
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-117(g)(2) (emphasis added). Once a parent has signed the adoption
    petition, the court must provide ten “calendar days’ written notice . . . of the appearance date
    for the required response to the court pursuant to [section] 36-1-111 before entry of the order
    confirming the parental consent is entered by the court.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-117(g)(3).
    Following the appearance date at which the parent satisfactorily answers the questions,
    the court shall enter an order that confirms the parental consent, and the court
    shall then, and only then, be authorized to enter an order terminating such
    parent’s rights to the child []; provided, that a parental consent may be revoked
    at any time prior to the entry of an order of confirmation of the parental
    consent by the court executing a revocation form as provided in [section] 36-1-
    112, and such revocation shall negate and void the parental consent.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-117(g)(4). Indeed, Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-
    112(a)(2)(A) provides that “[a] parental consent may be revoked at any time prior to the entry
    of an order of confirmation of the parental consent by the court.” Once a parent has revoked
    his or her consent, the child’s legal status is returned “to that which existed before the
    surrender was executed.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-112(e)(1).
    Once the final order of adoption that confirmed Mother’s consent had been set aside,