Edward G. rochelle v. Grange Mutual Casualty Company ( 2012 )
[…] Rochelle’s testimony. The next question, then, is whether there is
    a dispute of material fact in this case so as to preclude the grant of summary judgment.
    The grant of summary judgment was based upon the trial court’s determination that
    Mr. Rochelle had made material misrepresentations in his application for insurance.
    According to the provision of the insurance policy, which Grange relied upon to deny Mr.
    Rochelle’s claim, any misrepresentation sufficient to void the policy would have to be made
    “intentionally” by Mr. Rochelle. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 56-7-103 provides that:
    No written or oral misrepresentation or warranty made in the
    negotiations of a contract or policy of insurance, or in the
    application for contract or policy of insurance, by the insured or
    in the insured's behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or
    void the policy or prevent its attaching, unless the
    misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to
    deceive, or unless the matter represented increases the risk of
    loss.
    Based upon this statutory provision, 8 Tenn. Practice: Tenn. Pattern Jury Instructions-Civil
    § 13.25 (2011) provides:
    To establish a defense of misrepresentation on an application for
    insurance, the insurance company must prove by a