Sandy Womack v. Corrections Corporation of America d/b/a Whiteville Correction Facility ( 2012 )
[…] Tennessee. The facility is operated by Corrections Corporation of America (“CCA”). On
    September 9, 2011, Mr. Womack filed a complaint in the Circuit Court of Davidson County
    alleging that CCA d/b/a WCF failed to use reasonable and ordinary care to treat his medical
    needs while he was incarcerated. On January 3, 2012, CCA filed a motion to dismiss, or in
    the alternative, to transfer pursuant to Rule 12.02 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure
    for improper venue. CCA argued that the proper venue in this matter was governed by
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 41-21-803, which provides:
    Except as otherwise provided by law, an action that accrued while the plaintiff
    inmate was housed in a facility operated by the department shall be brought in
    the county in which the facility is located.
    After conducting a hearing on the motion, on March 2, 2012, the trial court granted CCA’s
    motion to transfer from Davidson County to Hardeman County. Mr. Womack filed a motion
    to reconsider the transfer on March 16, 2012. Thereafter, the trial court entered an order
    denying the motion to reconsider, and granted Mr. Womack permission to file an
    interlocutory appeal. On April 30, 2012, Mr. Womack filed an application for interlocutory
    appeal, which this Court granted on May 7, 2012.
    II. Issue Presented and Standard of Review
    The sole issue presented for our review is whether the venue requirements under
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 41-21-803 apply to an inmate's cause of action that
    accrued while the inmate was housed in a facility operated by a private entity. This issue
    presents a question of law. Therefore, our scope of review is de novo with no presumption
    of correctness. See Tenn. R. App. P 13(d); Union Carbide Corp. v. Huddleston, 
    854 S.W.2d 87
    , 91 (Tenn. 1993).
    III. Analysis
    On appeal, Mr. Womack argues that Davidson County was the proper venue for this
    action because he was housed in a CCA-operated facility, as opposed to a facility operated
    by the TDOC. In support of his position, Mr. Womack relies on language from Johnson v.
    Corr. Corp. of Am., No. M2004-01301-COA-R3-CV, 
    2006 WL 236899
     (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan.
    31, 2006), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Aug. 21, 2006), which provides:
    “This court has had several opportunities to construe [Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-
    21-803], and we have consistently held that it precludes adjudication of claims
    in the courts of Davidson County where the plaintiff inmate has claimed that
    he was injured by the actions of agents of the Department of Correction while
    he was housed in a prison outside of Davidson County.