Sandy Womack v. Corrections Corporation of America d/b/a Whiteville Correction Facility ( 2012 )
[…] county in which they must be brought.” Hawkins, 127 S.W.3d at 753. One
    can not waive or consent to venue when a cause of action has been localized
    by statute. Howse [v. Campbell, No. M1999-1580-COA-R3-CV], 
    2001 WL 459106
     at *4 [(Tenn. Ct. App. May 2, 2001)]. When venue is localized by
    statute, it becomes jurisdictional and is part of the court's authority to
    adjudicate the case before it. Hawkins, 127 S.W.3d. at 754.
    In 1996, the General Assembly enacted a statute governing venue for actions
    filed by inmates. Tenn. Code. Ann. § 41–21–803 (1996). This statute requires
    that any cause of action “that accrued while the plaintiff inmate was housed in
    a facility operated by the department [of corrections],” be brought in the
    county where the facility is located. Tenn. Code Ann. 41–21–803 (1996).
    This Court has previously held that this statute effectively localized actions
    brought by prisoners. Hawkins, 127 S.W.3d at 754–55 (citing Howse, 
    2001 WL 459106