Sodexho Management, Inc. v. Ruth E. Johnson ( 2004 )
[…] Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 67-6-209(b) and § 67-6-102(31).
    “Customer Provided Expenses” are utilities provided by the university that Sodexho used in
    the operation of the university’s food service. The utilities assessed are considered to be tangible
    personal property, including electricity, natural or artificial gas and water. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-
    209(b) and § 67-6-102(31).
    Customer provided assets and customer provided expenses are subject to the contractor’s use
    tax if no sales or use tax was previously paid before being used by Sodexho.2 Tenn. Code Ann. §
    67-6-209(b)(Supp. 1990). The use of tangible personal property in the performance of a contract is
    taxable “whether the title to such property be in the contractor, subcontractor, contractee,
    subcontractee, or any other person, or whether the title holder of such property would be subject to
    pay the sales or use tax.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-209(b). That statute provides:
    (b) Where a contractor or subcontractor . . . uses tangible personal property in the
    performance of his contract, or to fulfill contract or subcontract obligations, whether
    the title to such property be in the contractor, subcontractor, contractee,
    subcontractee, or any other person, or whether the title holder of such property would
    be subject to pay the sales or use tax, . . . such contractor or subcontractor shall pay
    1
    Though a small amount of sales tax was assessed to Sodexho for the sale of banners at the university location,
    sales tax is not an issue. A total of $108.00 was estimated for these sales and was assessed to Sodexho. The parties
    stipulated that only the use tax assessed was in dispute. Thus only the use tax is at issue.
    2
    It is undisputed that sales tax was not previously paid.
    -2-
    a tax at the rate prescribed by § 67-6-203 measured by the purchase price of such
    property, unless such property has been previously subjected to a sales or use tax, and
    the tax due thereon has been paid.
    The Commissioner bears the initial burden of proving that Sodexho is subject to the use tax
    at issue. See Prodigy Services Corp. v. Johnson, 
    125 S.W.3d 413
    , 416 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003). If the