Blair Wood v. Tony Wolfenbarger ( 2012 )
[…] Cortese to be a credible witness, and there is no evidence to the contrary
    showing that timber value was the appropriate measure of damages in this case. The
    evidence preponderates against the finding that timber value was the appropriate measure of
    damages in this case because the only evidence presented shows that these trees were not
    suitable for a timber sale.
    Defendants argue in their brief on appeal that because no evidence of
    diminution of value was presented, the timber value is the appropriate measure of damages
    pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 43-28-312. The statute, however, clearly and unambiguously
    provides that “[n]othing in this section precludes an owner of property on which timber has
    been cut by another from recovering damages for loss of value other than commercial timber
    value, if any, of the timber negligently or intentionally cut.” Thus, Plaintiffs were free to
    produce evidence of the measure of damages other than the timber value. Plaintiffs did
    produce such evidence in the form of replacement value and the trunk formula method.
    We first consider the replacement value of the six trees as Plaintiffs vigorously