Darren Perry and Mechelle Perry v. All Unknown Parties Having Any Interest in the Property Known as the Mathis Cemetery ( 2010 )
[…] See T.C.A. §§ 46-4-101(1) and (2). Mr. Perry also stated in his affidavit that the land surrounding the Mathis Cemetery is being developed as a residential subdivision. See T.C.A. § 46-4-101(3). In accordance with the statutory mandate to show that “definite arrangements” had been made for removal and reinterment “with due care and decency,” Mr. Perry’s affidavit stated that the remains would be interred in the Medina Cemetery, that the work would “be done with due care and decency,” and that he would pay for the cost of removal, for reinterment and for memorials. See T.C.A. § 46-4-104 (2005).6 5 T.C.A. § 21-1-204 (2005) states: (a) In case personal service is not used, if the defendant does not cause an appearance to be entered, the clerk, as soon as the necessary affidavit is made, shall enter upon the rule docket an order requiring the defendant to appear at a certain day named in the order, being a rule day, and defend, or otherwise the bill will be taken for confessed. (b) The clerk shall forthwith cause a copy of this order to be published for four (4) consecutive weeks in the newspaper mentioned in the order or designed by the general rules of the court. (c) The order for publication in lieu of personal service may be made at any time after the filing of the bill. The order of publication should contain the names of the parties, the style of the court in which the proceedings are had and the name of the place where the court is held, without any brief or abstract of facts, unless directed by the court. (d) When the suit is against an unknown defendant, the order of publication should describe the unknown party, as near as may be, by the character in which the unknown party is sued, and by reference to the unknown party’s title or interest in the subject matter of the litigation. (e) Evidence of the publication in pursuance of the order may be by affidavit of the printer or actual production of the newspaper in court. 6 T.C.A § 46-4-104. Granting of Relief; Provision for reinterment Such removal and reinterment, and other relief described in § 46-4-103, . . . shall be granted, authorized, decreed and ordered by the court upon the court finding, upon the hearing of the cause upon the entire record, including