K.A.G. v. B.L.I. ( 2009 )
[…] child support.
    We turn now to the issue of retroactive support, that is, the support owed prior to the time
    the petition was filed. An award of retroactive child support falls within the trial court’s discretion;
    however, that discretion is not without limits. The Supreme Court has observed that the trial court’s
    discretion is “cabined by the statutory requirement that it must presumptively apply the Child
    Support Guidelines” and further limited by the presumption in Tenn. Code Ann. §
    36-2-311(a)(11)(A), that child support “shall be awarded retroactively to the date of the child’s
    birth.” In re T.K.Y., 
    205 S.W.3d 343
    , 355 (Tenn. 2006); see also Tenn. Code Ann. §
    36-5-101(e)(1)(A)(2008); Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 1240-2-4-.06. In the present case, our focus is
    on the court’s decision to deviate from an award of full retroactive support since the birth of the
    Child.3
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-311(a)(11) addresses awards of retroactive child support in paternity
    actions. The statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (A) Determination of child support pursuant to chapter 5 of this title.
    When making retroactive support awards pursuant to the child
    support guidelines established pursuant to this subsection (a), the
    court shall consider the following factors as a basis for deviation from
    the presumption in the child support guidelines that child and medical
    support for the benefit of the child shall be awarded retroactively to
    the date of the child's birth:
    (i) The extent to which the father did not know, and could not have
    known, of the existence of the child, the birth of the child, his
    possible parentage of the child or the location of the child;
    (ii) The extent to which the mother intentionally, and without good
    cause, failed or refused to notify the father of the existence of the
    child, the birth of the child, the father's possible parentage of the child
    or the location of the child; and
    (iii) The attempts, if any, by the child's mother or caretaker to notify
    the father of the mother's pregnancy, or the existence of the child, the
    father's possible parentage or the location of the child.
    3
    It appears that the trial court arrived at its award of retroactive support of $25,338 by multiplying Father’s
    current child support obligation of $618 per month times the number of months it deemed as the appropriate period for
    retroactive support to be awarded, i.e., $618 x 41 months = $25,338 .
    -6-
    (B) In cases in which the presumption of the application of the
    guidelines is rebutted by clear and convincing evidence, the court
    shall deviate from the child support guidelines to reduce, in whole or
    in part, any retroactive support. The court must make a written
    finding that application of the guidelines would be unjust or
    inappropriate in order to provide for the best interests of the child or
    the equity between the parties.
    *   *     *
    (F) In making any deviations from awarding retroactive support, the