Brenda Stone, individually and derivatively in her capacity as a director of Appalachian caverns Foundation v. Scott Smile ( 2009 )
[…] Wilson v. Wilson,
984 S.W.2d 898, 900 (Tenn. 1998). In a fraudulent conveyance case, the burden of proof is by a preponderance of the evidence. James v. Joseph,
1 S.W.2d 1017, 1019 (Tenn. 1928). The trial court’s judgment is presumed correct and will be affirmed unless there is an error of law or unless the court finds that the evidence preponderates against the judgment. Harwell v. Harwell,
612 S.W.2d 182, 183 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1980). IV. DISCUSSION This case arises under the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-301 (2004) et seq. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-306 provides: A transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer . . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-306(a). Thus, the elements of the claim are: -5- 1) Creditor’s claim arose before the transfer; 2) Debtor did not receive a reasonably equivalent value; 3) Debtor was insolvent or rendered insolvent by the transfer. Tenn.