Davey Mann, and wife, Teresa Mann v. Alpha Tau Omega Fraternity ( 2011 )
[…] However, because their comparative fault had not yet been alleged in
    an answer, the trial court granted their motions for summary judgment and for judgment on
    the pleadings on October 16 and 18, 2009. Subsequently, William and Deborah Callicutt
    filed an amended answer on October 22, 2009, in which they alleged the comparative fault
    of Defendants. Based on this allegation, Plaintiffs, on January 11, 2010, filed their Second
    Amended Complaint, which is at issue in this appeal, asserting claims against Defendants
    pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-1-119, which provides in relevant part:
    (a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a
    defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the
    applicable statute of limitations, or named in an amended complaint filed
    within the applicable statute of limitations, alleges in an answer or amended
    answer to the original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the
    suit caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks
    recovery, and if the plaintiff's cause or causes of action against that person
    would be barred by any applicable statute of limitations but for the operation
    of this section, the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the
    first answer or first amended answer alleging that person's fault, either:
    (1) Amend the complaint to add the person as a defendant pursuant to Tenn.
    R. Civ. P. 15 and cause process to be issued for that person; or
    (2) Institute a separate action against that person by filing a summons and
    complaint. If the plaintiff elects to proceed under this section by filing a
    separate action, the complaint so filed shall not be considered an original
    -6-
    complaint initiating the suit or an amended complaint for purposes of this
    subsection (a).
    (emphasis added).
    Thus, under section 20-1-119, when a non-party comparative tortfeasor is identified
    in an answer or an amended answer outside of the original statute of limitations for the
    underlying action, a plaintiff may, within ninety days, elect either to institute a separate
    action against that person or to amend his complaint to add that person. Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 20-1-119(a). On appeal, it is undisputed that Plaintiffs’ Second Amended Complaint was
    timely filed following the Callicutts’ amended answer. However, Defendants maintain that
    they are not “non-parties” who may be added pursuant to section 20-1-119. According to