Stephen Michael West v. Derrick D. Schofield ( 2014 )
[…] the course of litigation does not constitute the type of “public inspection” precluded by the
    public records act).
    Furthermore, given the underlying policy of the Public Records Act favoring
    disclosure, as well as the precedent set by Fears and Huntsville, it seems likely that, had
    section 10-7-504(h) been intended to apply to discovery as well as public records requests,
    the Legislature would have said so expressly. In other contexts, the Legislature has
    specifically excluded information from discovery as well as disclosure. See Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 29-26-122(d)(1) (2012) (“Subject only to subdivision (d)(2), the written statement of an
    expert relied upon in executing the certificate of good faith is not discoverable in the course
    of litigation.” (emphasis added)); Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-624(e) (2014) (“An oral or written
    communication or a document shared within or produced by a domestic abuse death review
    team related to a domestic abuse death is confidential and not subject to disclosure or
    discoverable by a third party.