Kathryn A. Duke v. Harold W. Duke, III ( 2014 )
[…] 39
    Father also argues the evidence was insufficient to support the court’s limitation on
    his e-mail communication with Mother. As Mother points out, however, the record is replete
    with examples of derogatory, insulting, and argumentative e-mails Father sent to Mother
    regarding her parenting of the children. We conclude the trial court did not abuse its
    discretion when it entered a permanent injunction against Father limiting Father’s e-mails to
    Mother to factual information only, with no commentary.
    E. Contempt
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-102(3) (2010) provides courts with the power
    to “issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court” for “[t]he willful
    disobedience or resistance of any officer of such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other
    person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts.”
    A court’s finding of contempt may be either civil or criminal in nature. This Court
    has previously explained the difference between the two forms of contempt:
    Civil contempt is intended to benefit a litigant while criminal contempt is