Kathryn A. Duke v. Harold W. Duke, III ( 2014 )
[…] Shofner, 
    181 S.W.3d 703
    , 719 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2004). In exercising
    our discretion, “we should consider, among other factors, the ability of the requesting party
    to pay his or her own attorney’s fees, the requesting party’s success on appeal, and whether
    the requesting party has been acting in good faith.” 
    Shofner, 181 S.W.3d at 719
    .
    Considering the above factors, we grant Mother’s request for attorneys’ fees on
    appeal. Mother has been successful on the great majority of the issues presented by Father,
    12
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122 provides:
    When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was
    frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own
    motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include but need not be
    limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result
    of the appeal.
    53
    and the trial court made specific note of Mother’s economic inability to engage in the
    protracted litigation this dispute has engendered. Accordingly, we remand this case to the
    trial court for a determination of the appropriate amount of attorneys’ fees to which Mother