High Country Adventures, Inc. v. Polk County ( 2008 )
[…] of the Private Act of 2001), confers only an administrative remedy related to questions of fact
    pertaining to erroneous assessments or collections as between the rafting operator, as tax collector,
    and the county trustee. Section 9 of the Private Act provides an administrative remedy to the rafting
    operators, but does not confer standing on the rafting operator as a taxpayer to contest the legality
    or constitutionality of the Private Act.” We do not agree.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-2301 was subsequently codified as § 67-1-707 and provides
    in pertinent part as follows:
    (a) The county clerks of the various counties are also authorized and
    empowered to settle and adjust with taxpayers all errors and double
    assessments of county taxes erroneously or illegally collected by them
    and to direct the refunding of the taxes. Any claim for such refund by
    the county of taxes or revenue alleged to have been erroneously or
    illegally paid shall be filed with the county clerk, supported by proper
    proof within one (1) year from the date of payment; otherwise, the
    taxpayer shall not be entitled to a refund and the claim for refund
    shall be barred.
    9
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-707(a). While we agree that the remedy provided by this section is an
    administrative remedy that was given High Country under Section 7 of the 2001 Act, we do not agree