High Country Adventures, Inc. v. Polk County ( 2008 )
[…] claims. Accordingly, it is our determination that the trial court abused its discretion in granting Polk
    County’s motion to alter or amend its prior summary judgment, and it is our further determination
    that the trial court erred in granting Polk County’s motion to dismiss.
    C. Maritime Transportation Security Act
    Having resolved the standing issue, we now consider whether the trial court properly granted
    High Country summary judgment upon the ground that the county privilege tax was preempted by
    33 U.S.C. § 5(b), which as amended by the MTSA, provides as follows:
    11
    (b) No taxes, tolls, operating charges, fees, or any other impositions
    whatever shall be levied upon or collected from any vessel or other
    water craft, or from its passengers or crew, by any non-Federal
    interest, if the vessel or water craft is operating on any navigable
    waters subject to the authority of the United States, or under the right
    to freedom of navigation of those waters, except for
    (1) fees charged under Section 22363 of this title; or
    (2) reasonable fees charged on a fair and equitable basis that -
    (A) are used solely to pay the cost of a service to the vessel or
    water craft;
    (B) enhances the safety and efficiency of interstate and foreign
    commerce; and
    (C) do not impose more than a small burden on interstate or
    foreign commerce; or
    (3) property taxes on vessels or watercraft, other than vessels or
    watercraft that are primarily engaged in foreign commerce if those
    taxes are permissible under the United States Constitution.
    The trial court’s order granting High Country summary judgment stated that, based upon
    admissions by Polk County and a plain reading of the MTSA, Polk County’s privilege tax levied
    after the November 2002 effective date of the MTSA did not meet any of the exceptions delineated
    under the MTSA and therefore, the levy of the privilege tax after that date violated the MTSA and
    the taxes paid under protest after that date should be refunded. Specifically, the trial court found that
    while Polk County denied that the MTSA covers the Ocoee River, it admitted that the tax was not
    used solely to pay the cost of a service to a vessel or water craft on the Ocoee River, “that the Ocoee
    River meets the technical legal requirements to be classified as a navigable waterway, subject to the
    authority of the United States for certain purposes,” and “that rafts are vessels or other water craft