High Country Adventures, Inc. v. Polk County ( 2008 )
[…] The contractor, also pursuant to
    its contract with the manufacturer, paid sales and use taxes for two years based upon the cost of
    purchase and installation of items of personal property purchased for the manufacturer. After the
    building project was completed, the Commissioner of Revenue assessed the contractor an additional
    amount for sales and use taxes for the two years, plus penalty and interest. The manufacturer paid
    the assessed amount under protest. The Commissioner argued that the manufacturer did not have
    standing under Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-2303, now Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-901. As noted, this statute
    provides for payment of the tax under protest by the person against whom steps or proceedings are
    taken to collect a tax such person “conceives to be unjust or illegal, or against any statute or clause
    of the Constitution of the state.” The Commissioner contended that the manufacturer was without
    standing because the assessment was against the contractor, not the manufacturer, and therefore, the
    manufacturer was not “the person against whom the proceeding or step (was) taken” as designated
    under the statute.