High Country Adventures, Inc. v. Polk County ( 2008 )
[…] with Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 66-29-115 and 66-29-121.
    IV. Conclusion
    For the foregoing reasons, the trial court’s summary judgment in favor of High Country is
    affirmed, and the trial court’s orders granting Polk County’s motion to alter or amend such summary
    judgment and motion to dismiss are reversed. Costs of appeal are assessed to Polk County, for
    which execution may issue if necessary.
    _________________________________________
    SHARON G. LEE, SPECIAL JUDGE
    4
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-29-110 provides in pertinent part that “[a]ll property held for the owner by . . . a
    political subdivision . . . that has remained unclaimed by the owner for more than one (1) year is presumed abandoned, except
    property in the custody or control of any state or federal court in any pending action.”
    16