Pfizer, Inc. and Pharmacia Corp. v. Reagan Farr, Commissioner of Revenue, State of Tennessee ( 2012 )
[…] its in-house counsel free of charge to serve as ‘co-counsel’ for the [Commissioner] along
    with the Attorney General’s office.” Pfizer also argued that Mr. Fort’s representation of the
    Commissioner was not authorized under Tennessee Code Annotated § 8-6-106, because the
    State was not paying Mr. Fort for his services.5 In addition, Pfizer contended that permitting
    4
    (...continued)
    taxation. Tennessee is not a fully-participating member of the MTC, but it is an associate member of the
    MTC.
    5
    Section 8-6-106 provides:
    In all cases where the interest of the state requires, in the judgment of the governor and
    attorney general and reporter, additional counsel to the attorney general and reporter or
    district attorney general, the governor shall employ such counsel, who shall be paid such
    compensation for services as the governor, secretary of state, and attorney general and
    reporter may deem just, the same to be paid out of any money in the treasury not otherwise
    appropriated, upon the certificate of such officers certifying the amount to the commissioner
    of finance and administration. Notwithstanding any provision of this section or any other
    law to the contrary, the attorney general and reporter or district attorney general shall inform
    the governor of, and consideration shall be given to, whether the person or firm to be
    employed as additional counsel:
    (continued...)
    -5-
    Mr. Fort to represent the Commissioner would create a clear and unavoidable conflict of
    interest because of Mr. Fort’s loyalty to his employer, the MTC. Finally, Pfizer claimed that
    allowing Mr.