In The Matter of the Conservatorship of Doris Davenport Doris Davenport, Doris Davenport v. Ruth Adair ( 2005 )
[…] Ms. Davenport correctly notes the absence of any evidence tending
    to show she was mentally incapacitated at the time she executed the 1996 Power of Attorney.
    The parties do not dispute that the 1996 Power of Attorney purports to be a power of attorney
    for health care. The legislature has provided that “[a] durable power of attorney for health care
    executed after July 1, 1991, is effective to authorize the attorney in fact to make health care decisions
    for the principal only if the power of attorney complies with this part.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-
    202(a) (2003). Section 34-6-203 of the Tennessee Code, which governs the requirements for a
    properly executed power of attorney for health care, provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a) An attorney in fact under a durable power of attorney for health
    care may not make health care decisions unless all of the following
    requirements are satisfied:
    (1) The durable power of attorney for health care specifically
    authorizes the attorney in the fact to make health care decisions;
    ....
    (3) The durable power of attorney for health care is executed
    by the following method: the durable power of attorney for health
    care is signed and acknowledged before a notary public by the
    principal and is signed by at least two (2) witnesses who witnessed
    -21-
    the signing of the instrument by the principal, with each witness
    making the following declaration in substance: “I declare under