In The Matter of the Conservatorship of Doris Davenport Doris Davenport, Doris Davenport v. Ruth Adair ( 2005 )
[…] (b) A principal may nominate, by a durable power of attorney, the
    conservator . . . for consideration by the court if protective
    proceedings for the principal’s person or estate are thereafter
    commenced. The court shall make its appointment in accordance
    with the principal’s most recent nomination in a durable power of
    attorney except for good cause or disqualification.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-104(b) (2003) (emphasis added); see also In re Armster, No. M2000-
    00776-COA-R3-CV, 2001 Tenn. App. LEXIS 797, at *15–17 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 25, 2001).
    Section 34-3-103 of the Tennessee Code provides that the court “shall consider . . . [t]he person or
    persons designated in a writing signed by the alleged disabled person.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-
    103(1) (2003). The 1996 Power of Attorney provides as follows:
    -25-
    I also express my desire that should a court deem it necessary
    to commence legal proceedings over my estate and its management,