In The Matter of the Conservatorship of Doris Davenport Doris Davenport, Doris Davenport v. Ruth Adair ( 2005 )
[…] CV, 2001 Tenn. App. LEXIS 797, at *12 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 25, 2001) (citing Bell v. Icard, 
    986 S.W.2d 550
    , 557 (Tenn. 1999)) (“[T]he purpose of a conservatorship proceeding is to determine
    whether a person is disabled such that she needs a court-appointed fiduciary to supervise, protect,
    and assist her person, her property, or both.”). The legislature defines a “conservator” as “a person
    or persons appointed by the court to provide partial or full supervision, protection and assistance of
    the person or property or both of a disabled person.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-101(4) (2003).
    Further, it defines a “disabled person” as “any person eighteen (18) years of age or older determined
    by the court to be in need of partial or full supervision, protection and assistance by reason of mental
    illness, physical illness or injury, developmental disability or other mental or physical incapacity.”
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-101(7) (2003).
    Before the court may appoint a conservator over the person or property of an individual, the
    petitioner must prove the following by clear and convincing evidence: (1) that the individual for