Christenberry v. Nelson ( 1997 )
[…] center, and stated:
    It is my opinion that Dr. Sperry Nelson treated my daughter with very
    questionable drugs, paralyzing agents that turn off brain transmission,
    without anyone knowing he was the person seeing to her. He was never
    in a room to explain her condition to the family and we only because
    aware through the records after my daughter’s death he was the primary
    physician.
    The General Assembly has established the plaintiff’s burden of proving malpractice
    against a physician. This is set forth in T.C.A. §29-26-115, which states:
    29-16-115. Claimant’s burden in malpractice action - Expert
    testimony - Presumption of negligence - Jury instructions. - (a) In a
    malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by
    evidence as provided by subsection (b):
    (1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in
    the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant
    practices in the community in which he practices or in a similar
    community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred;
    (2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with
    ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standards; and
    (3) As a proximate result of the defendant’s negligent act or
    omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have
    occurred. . . .
    When plaintiffs were confronted with the motion for summary judgment
    with affidavits of expert witnesses stating that defendant had acted with reasonable
    care in accordance with the recognized acceptable standard of professional practice in