Code Ann. § 29-28-102. The Uniform Commercial Code provides for an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, where the seller has reason to know of the buyer's particular purpose, and the buyer is relying upon the seller's skill and judgment to furnish a suitable product. See 63 Am. Jur. 2d, Products Liability § 730. Tennessee has adopted this provision of the Uniform Commercial Code in § 47-2-315, which states: Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose. Our courts have held the seller liable under a theory of implied warranty, so long as the buyer relies on the seller to provide a product suited for a particular purpose. See Motley v. Fluid Power of Memphis,
640 S.W.2d 222(Tenn. Ct.