Taylor v. T&N Office Equipment ( 1997 )
[…] On the
    contrary, the court apparently awarded the Taylors a flat
    percentage of their recovery simply because that was the
    stipulation in the agreement with their attorney.    The Taylors’
    fee agreement with their attorney is only one factor in the
    analysis.    That agreement in and of itself does not automatically
    render that fee reasonable.
    We conclude that in the interest of justice, this case
    should be remanded to the trial court for a proper determination
    of the reasonable attorney’s fees to which the plaintiffs are
    entitled.    T.C.A. § 27-3-128 provides:
    The [appellate] court shall also, in all
    cases, where, in its opinion, complete
    justice cannot be had by reason of some
    defect in the record, want of proper parties,
    or oversight without culpable negligence,
    remand the cause to the court below for
    further proceedings, with proper directions
    to effectuate the objects of the order, and
    upon such terms as may be deemed right.
    By this decision, we do not mean to imply that a remand will be
    appropriate in all cases where there has been insufficient proof
    regarding the reasonableness of attorney’s fees.    We merely hold
    that, under the facts of this case, a remand for a more thorough