Lindsay Alford v. Oak Ridge City Schools ( 2003 )
[…] proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee
    within the scope of his employment except if the injury arises out of:
    ***
    (4) a failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an
    inadequate or negligent inspection of any property;
    (Emphasis added).
    IV.
    The GTLA provides general immunity to all governmental entities, removing that immunity
    only in limited and specified instances. Kirby v. Macon County, 
    892 S.W.2d 403
    , 406 (Tenn. 1994).
    The facts of the instant case implicate Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-204(a), which removes a
    governmental entity’s immunity from suit “for any injury caused by the dangerous or defective
    condition of any public building, . . . owned and controlled by such governmental entity.” The trial
    -4-
    court found that the plaintiff proved the existence of water on the hallway floor, i.e., a dangerous
    condition and the high school does not challenge this finding. Therefore, the only issue that we must