The Honorable Hamilton v. Gayden, Jr., Judge ( 1996 )
[…] are clearly erroneous?
    4. Whether the discretionary function immunity from tort
    liability applies to a decision of a metro police officer regarding
    manual traffic direction?
    The Governmental Tort Liability Act, T.C.A. § 29-20-101 et seq. (1980 and Supp. 1995)
    is premised on absolute immunity for governmental entities except as specifically removed by
    the Act. See Collier v. Memphis Light, Gas & Water Div., 
    657 S.W.2d 771
     (Tenn. App. 1983);
    Pate v. City of Martin, 
    586 S.W.2d 834
     (Tenn.App. 1979). T.C.A. § 29-20-205 (1980) provides
    in pertinent part:
    Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for
    injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any
    employee within the scope of his employment except if the
    injury:
    (1) Arises out of the exercise or performance or the failure to
    exercise or perform a discretionary function, whether or not the
    discretion is abused . . . .
    Metro contends that following the first accident, Officer Crockett’s decision to answer another
    call rather than stay at the intersection and direct traffic was discretionary rather than operational,