The Honorable Hamilton v. Gayden, Jr., Judge ( 1996 )
[…] policy is a discretionary function, and Metro may not be held liable when one of its police
    officers properly complied with this policy. Thus, no liability may be imputed to Metro simply
    because Officer Crockett left the accident scene because the traffic was “light.”
    Liability may be premised, however, on the intersection’s “dangerous condition” and the
    officer’s decision to leave without placing a call to Metro Traffic and Parking or to the county-
    wide dispatcher. T.C.A. § 29-20-203 (Supp. 1995) provides:
    (a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for
    any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition
    of any street, alley, sidewalk or highway, owned and controlled
    by such governmental entity. “Street” or “highway” includes
    traffic control devices thereon.
    (b) This section shall not apply unless constructive and/or actual
    notice to the governmental entity of such condition be alleged and
    proved in addition to the procedural notice required by § 29-20-
    302 [repealed].