In re Adrianna S. , 2016 Tenn. App. LEXIS 734 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. (“Logically, a
    person cannot
    disregard or display indifference about someone whom he does not know exists.”).
    Additionally, in In re Benjamin M., this court considered the definition of “child”
    for purposes of “severe child abuse.” See In re Benjamin M., 
    310 S.W.3d 844
    , 847-49
    (Tenn. Ct. App. 2009). In that case, DCS filed a petition alleging that a minor child was
    born dependent and neglected because his mother abused drugs during her pregnancy and
    this drug abuse constituted “severe child abuse” under Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(21).
    
    Id. at 845.
    Section 37-1-102(21) defines “severe child abuse” as “the knowing exposure
    of a child to or the knowing failure to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely
    to cause serious bodily injury or death . . . .” (emphasis added). The statute further
    defines “child” in a manner identical to the statute at issue in the present case—i.e., “a
    -9-
    person under eighteen (18) years of age . . . .” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(a)(4)(A).